The Pixel Lab: The Cross-Media Workshop

We’re so excited to introduce the lucky 32 participants attending this year’s Pixel Lab! We have selected 16 international producers to bring along their up-and-coming cross-media projects and an additional 16 talented professionals from across the media industry. Without further ado, meet The Pixel Lab participants for 2013!

Participants attending with a project:

Valerie Abita, ZED, The Ghost Town Project (FR)
Martichka Bozhilova, AGITPROP, The Cars We Drove Into Capitalism (BU)
Robert Cibis, OVALfilm GmbH, Pop the Glock! (DE)
Holly Elson, Hark Pictures Ltd, Moondog: The Viking of 6th Avenue (UK)
Carita Forsgren, KAA Productions, Henriette: Revenge of Angels (FI)
Gerald Igor Hauzenberger, FrameLab Filmproduktion, Last Shelter (AT)
Kristine Knudsen, Den Siste Skilling AS, Richard the Stork (NO)
Claritta Kratochwil, Ostlicht Filmproduktion GmbH, The ABC of JCC (DE)
Vincent Lucassen, WILDart Film, GREEN, GREEN, GREEN (NL)
Emmy Oost, Cassette for Timescapes, Emergency Exit (BE)
Alex Pearson, Chocolate Albino, VICTOR (UK)
Elias Ribeiro, Urucu Media, Two Rivers (IE)
Tanja Schmoller, Gebrüder Beetz Filmproduktion Berlin GmbH & Co. KG, Vikings – Learning by Playing (AT)
Karen Shaw, Quarterlife Crisis Productions, URBAN TALES (UK/CA)
Bostjan Virc, Studio Virc, Houston, We Have  A Problem! (SL)
Sara Waldestam, Alphaville AB, Jazzoo (SE)

Participants attending without a project:

Cristina Badea, Project Manager / Creative Producer, Media Pro Entertainment (RO)
Andy Brunskill, Producer, SUMS Film & Media (UK)
Ruth Catlow, Co-Founder / Co-Director, Furtherfield (UK)
Lieven Corthouts, Filmmaker, Freelance (BE)
Jean de Renesse, Project Manager, AT – Prod (BE)
Michael Geidel, Creative Producer, MiriquidiFilm (DE)
Ildiko Kosztolni, CEO / Producer, iamnewhere Ltd. (HU)
Prami Larsen, Head of Film Workshop, Film Workshop / Danish Film Institute (DK)
Srdan Laterza, Digital Copywriter / Content & Community Manager, Brlog (HR)
Marcin Marczyk, Producer, 2m Film Studio (PO)
Annette Mees, Co-Director, Coney (NL)
Fabienne Olivier, Transmedia Producer, MEMENTO (FR)
Matthew D Orton, Director / Writer, R Future Productions Ltd. (UK)
Ionut Piturescu, Director / Producer / Script Writer / Editor, Anthropoesis (RO)
Stephanie Schimo, Project Coordinator / Programme Manager, ARTE Deutschland (DE)
Hans Vercauter, Director / Game Designer, Camera Says No! (BE)